11 Popular Trucks Projected To Retain Over 50% Of Their Value After 5 Years
Many people may avoid buying a truck due to the segment's reputation for higher upfront and long-term expenses. Recent vehicle-pricing data helps explain that reputation. Estimates routinely indicate that trucks, on average, cost more than many other types of vehicles. For example, Kelley Blue Book (KBB) reported that the average new-vehicle transaction price was $50,089 in August 2025. During the same month, the average transaction price for a full-size pickup was $67,446. For comparison, the figures for a midsize SUV and compact car were $50,315 and $27,997, respectively.
Still, not every truck presents the same financial picture for buyers. Pickups vary considerably in both their initial prices and depreciation rates, which measure how much value a vehicle loses over time. Trucks that depreciate more slowly may retain more resale value, helping offset some of their higher upfront costs. Of course, a pickup's value retention doesn't make it a worthwhile purchase by itself. Other factors should be taken into consideration, too. Sales popularity can also be worth considering, although strong sales alone don't guarantee reliability or long-term value.
To help shoppers strike the balance between trusted pickups and models with solid depreciation rates, MoneyDigest rounded up best-selling trucks that are projected to retain at least 50% of their value after five years. To establish popularity, we looked at the top-selling trucks in the U.S., according to GoodCarBadCar sales figures for 2025. Only models moving at least 30,000 units were considered. We then used CarEdge's five-year depreciation projections to identify models expected to retain more than 50% of their original value.
11. Chevrolet Colorado
There may be some vehicles more reliable than the Chevrolet Colorado, but this pickup stands out among its segment for value retention. More specifically, CarEdge indicates that this nameplate has a five-year value retention of 51.9%. Based on CarEdge's estimates, a Colorado originally purchased for $43,602 would have a projected resale value of approximately $22,629 after five years. According to GoodCarBadCar, the Chevrolet Colorado sold 107,867 units in 2025. Don't be fooled by this truck's position at the bottom of this list; it's still projected to retain more than half its original value after five years.
FuelEconomy.gov, the federal government's official resource for fuel efficiency ratings, states that the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado gets an average of 21 miles per gallon combined. This results in an annual fuel expense of $3,200, based on gas prices as of October 2026 and assuming 15,000 annual miles. Over five years, CarEdge estimates that the average Colorado owner will spend about $3,348 on maintenance and repairs. Notably, these upkeep expenses are approximately $1,356 lower than the average truck. Furthermore, the Colorado has a 14.48% chance of needing a serious fix within five years, defined as any single service costing over $500.
10. GMC Sierra 1500
The GMC Sierra 1500 is the best truck among all cars from the GMC lineup for retirees because it strikes a balance between affordability and manageability, especially for its segment. Another highlight is this full-size pickup's resistance to depreciation. After five years of routine driving, the Sierra 1500 has an average value retention of 56.5%, according to CarEdge depreciation data. Based on those projections, a Sierra 1500 purchased for $64,372 would be worth approximately $36,377 after five years. In terms of popularity, the GMC Sierra 1500 sold 356,218 units in 2025, per GoodCarBadCar statistics.
The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 configuration cited by FuelEconomy.gov gets an estimated 20 mpg combined. Annually, owners can expect a total gas bill of $3,350. Within five years of ownership, this pickup tends to carry a maintenance and repair cost of $3,193, which is $1,511 below the segment average, per CarEdge. Additionally, CarEdge also estimates a 12.68% chance of a major repair within five years, which is 2.17 percentage points below the segment average.
9. Chevrolet Silverado 1500
The Chevrolet Silverado 1500 is recognized as one of the pickup trucks with lower repair costs than a Ram 2500. However, long-term maintenance expenses aren't the only area where this Chevrolet truck can save owners money. This model is also impressively resistant to depreciation, maintaining 56.9% of its original sales value after five years of standard use, as reported by CarEdge. The typical owner will have a resale value of around $32,973 following this period, assuming an initial cost of $57,929. Meanwhile, GoodCarBadCar reports that Chevrolet sold 587,527 Silverado 1500 pickups in 2025, making it the best-selling truck on this list.
FuelEconomy.gov reports that the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 gets around 20 miles per gallon combined. That means drivers are looking at an annual gas bill of roughly $3,350. Bear in mind this calculation uses October 2026 gas prices and assumes 15,000 annual miles. Within the initial five years of driving, this nameplate is projected to require $3,491 in maintenance and upkeep, according to CarEdge. This is about $1,213 lower than the pickup standard. In terms of repair risk, the Silverado 1500 has a 14.48% likelihood of needing a serious fix during this period, which is still better than the typical truck.
8. Ford Maverick
The Ford Maverick is heralded as one of the best pickup trucks for families due to a unique combination of segment-leading fuel economy, practicality, and comfort. The perks don't stop there, with the Maverick boasting solid value retention over time. CarEdge projects that the Maverick will retain approximately 61.1% of its original value after five years. Put more plainly, owners of the Maverick can sell the vehicle for an estimated $22,454 after half a decade, if the initial purchase price was $36,779. In 2025, Ford sold 155,051 Maverick models across the U.S., according to GoodCarBadCar.
The 2026 Ford Maverick Hybrid is the most fuel-efficient configuration cited on this list, with an EPA-estimated 38 mpg combined. According to FuelEconomy.gov, this model averages 38 miles per gallon combined, which means owners are estimated to spend $1,750 on average on fuel annually. For comparison, the cited EPA figures for the other trucks on this list range from 19 to 23 mpg combined. CarEdge indicates that the Maverick usually demands $3,341 across the initial five years of ownership for repairs and maintenance, falling below the average for pickups.
7. Jeep Gladiator
The Jeep Gladiator is one of the cheapest 2026 pickup trucks that don't sacrifice size. Beyond its roomy cabin and distinctive design, the Gladiator is projected to retain a substantial portion of its original value. CarEdge suggests that the Gladiator has a five-year value retention of 63.1%. In more tangible terms, a Gladiator purchased for $46,890 would have an estimated resale value of $29,578 after five years. As the sole truck from the iconic Jeep brand, the Gladiator still posted a solid sales figure of 56,790 in 2025, as reported by GoodCarBadCar.
The 2026 Jeep Gladiator comes standard with four-wheel drive, which can improve traction in challenging conditions but also contributes to the truck's fuel consumption. This pickup averages 19 miles per gallon combined, according to FuelEconomy.gov. Using October 2026 gas prices and assuming 15,000 miles per year, this pickup drives up an annual gas bill of $3,550. Across the initial five years of ownership, drivers must put about $3,948 into the Gladiator to keep it running smoothly, per CarEdge. These long-term upkeep costs are more affordable than the segment standard by $756. It's worth noting that the Gladiator's 17.31% risk of needing a serious fix costing more than $500 is 2.46% worse than the average pickup.
6. Nissan Frontier
The Nissan Frontier may not be as aesthetically unique or flashy as the EV monster, but it's among the trucks more reliable than the Tesla Cybertruck. The Frontier also offers strong projected value retention. According to CarEdge, the average Frontier keeps 63.3% of its upfront cost even following five years of routine driving. Put more plainly, if you buy a Frontier for $41,906 initially, you would still be able to sell it for around $26,539 after half a decade of ownership. Nissan sold 67,027 Frontier pickups in 2025, according to GoodCarBadCar.
FuelEconomy.gov reports that the 2026 Nissan Frontier has an average fuel efficiency of 21 miles per gallon combined. This leaves owners with an annual gas bill of around $3,200. Additionally, CarEdge reports that the Nissan Frontier comes with a five-year maintenance and repair expense reaching $2,903. That's estimated at $1,801 lower than the average for pickup trucks. When it comes to major repairs, CarEdge estimates that the Frontier's five-year risk is 2.5 percentage points below the pickup average. Its estimated probability of requiring a major repair during that period is 12.35%.
5. GMC Canyon
The GMC Canyon is one of the most reliable pickup trucks, in terms of longevity and customer satisfaction, but that's not where the advantages end. Although it's smaller than the Sierra 1500, the Canyon has a higher projected five-year value-retention rate. CarEdge indicates that the GMC Canyon tends to maintain about 63.4% of its original cost after five years of ownership. Assuming the model was initially purchased for $48,033, drivers would have an estimated resale value of $30,443 after half a decade of routine use. GoodCarBadCar also reports that GMC sold 36,477 Canyon pickups in the United States in 20255.
According to FuelEconomy.gov official stats, the 2026 Canyon averages 20 miles per gallon combined. Looking at October 2026 gas prices and assuming 15,000 annual miles, this pickup has an average yearly fuel cost of $3,350. Across the initial five years of ownership, the GMC Canyon tends to require a servicing bill of $3,029 to keep things running optimally, as reported by CarEdge. That's $1,675 less than CarEdge's projected five-year maintenance and repair costs for the average pickup. The Canyon's 12.68% risk of needing a serious fix within five years is 2.17% lower than the segment norm.
4. Honda Ridgeline
The Honda Ridgeline isn't your typical midsize pickup truck, with a combination of great resale value and a 5,000-pound towing capacity. More specifically, this pickup has a five-year value retention of 63.5%, according to CarEdge depreciation statistics. In real-world terms, a Ridgeline originally purchased for $45,684 would have a projected resale value of about $29,028 after five years. Unsurprisingly, these selling points have kept this Honda pickup's sales figures elevated, with 48,448 units sold in 2025 alone, as reported by GoodCarBadCar.
Like the Gladiator, the Honda Ridgeline comes standard with a system that powers all four wheels, although the Ridgeline uses all-wheel drive rather than the Gladiator's four-wheel-drive system. However, this pickup beats out its Jeep competitor in both depreciation resistance and fuel efficiency. FuelEconomy.gov estimates that the 2026 Ridgeline gets 21 miles per gallon combined on average. Thus, owners are looking at an annual gas cost of around $3,200. Within the first half decade of driving, the Honda Ridgeline is projected to rack up repair and maintenance costs of $2,810, which is $1,894 below that of the average pickup's servicing costs, according to CarEdge. This truck also has a 11.7% chance of requiring a major repair within five years, 3.15 percentage points below the pickup average.
3. Ford Ranger
Ford has been recognized as the truck brand that owners refuse to leave, with consumers continuing to find reasons to stick around. Although the F-150 topped the list of the best-selling vehicles in 2025, it barely holds onto 50% of its value across the five-year milestone. Instead, it's the midsize Ford Ranger that comfortably clears the 50% threshold. CarEdge projects that the Ranger will retain 71.6% of its original value after five years. This means that owners will have an estimated resale value of $33,592, assuming the truck was originally purchased for $46,897. Although its sales fall well below those of the F-150, the Ranger still recorded 70,960 U.S. sales in 2025, according to GoodCarBadCar.
FuelEconomy.gov suggests that the 2026 Ford Ranger gets around 23 miles per gallon combined, which comes with an annual fuel cost of roughly $2,900 when assuming 15,000 annual miles and looking at October 2026 gas prices. Within five years of driving, the Ranger racks up an average upkeep bill of $3,443, per CarEdge. Notably, this is $1,261 lower than the segment standard. CarEdge also estimates that the Ranger has a 14.79% chance of requiring a major repair within five years, slightly below the pickup average.
2. Toyota Tundra
The Toyota Tundra offers the power and capabilities expected of a full-size pickup, along with a comfortable cabin and everyday practicality. Plus, it sports one of the lowest long-term depreciation rates in the segment. CarEdge reports that the Tundra maintains a staggering 73.9% of its original value over five years of standard use. That would leave owners with nearly three-fourths of the truck's original purchase value after five years. Based on that projection, a Tundra purchased for $59,055 would have an estimated resale value of approximately $43,671 after five years. GoodCarBadCar indicates that the Toyota Tundra sold a remarkable 147,610 units in 2025. If the Tundra's comparatively expensive upfront costs don't fit within your budget, consider looking at the pre-owned market. This is one of the used Toyota models you can get on a $20,000 budget if you pick the right year.
The 2026 Toyota Tundra gets an average of 20 miles per gallon combined, per FuelEconomy.gov. This gas mileage results in a projected annual fuel expense of $3,350 for owners. Despite its larger footprint as a full-size pickup, the Tundra exhibits a comparatively affordable five-year maintenance and repair cost of $2,388, outpacing the average truck by $2,316 in terms of affordability. Also, this pickup faces a 5.91% lower likelihood of requiring a serious fix in the same time frame, with a probability of only 8.94%, as reported by CarEdge.
1. Toyota Tacoma
You may be able to find vehicles more reliable than the Toyota Tacoma, but few pickups on this list can match its projected resistance to depreciation. Impressively, the average Tacoma holds onto 78.4% of its initial sales price even following half a decade of routine driving, as reported by CarEdge. That puts the Tacoma 4.5 percentage points ahead of the second-place Toyota Tundra, which is projected to retain 73.9%. Based on CarEdge's projection, a Tacoma purchased for $44,395 would have an estimated resale value of $34,806 after five years. Further flexing its standout appeal, the Tacoma remains one of the most popular trucks, selling 274,638 units in 2025, putting it second among these trucks, according to GoodCarBadCar.
Official FuelEconomy.gov estimates indicate that the 2026 Tacoma gets about 23 miles per gallon combined. When assuming 15,000 miles per year and using October 2026 fuel costs, owners are estimated to spend around $2,900 annually on gas. The Toyota Tacoma reaffirms the marque's reputation for longevity, affordability, and reliability, with a reasonable five-year upkeep expense of $2,241. This beats out the segment average by $2,463, according to CarEdge. Plus, Tacoma owners only face an estimated 8.94% chance of a major repair within five years, 5.91 percentage points below the pickup average.